x
Send Your Inquiry Today
Quick Quote
PU-sandwich-panel

PU Sandwich Panel

PU Sandwich Panel for Various Constructions.

Pupanel Polyurethane sandwich panels (PU) provide a stable, efficient insulation envelope for cold storage and industrial buildings.

  • Adopt small, closed air holes to effectively block heat conduction.
  • Suitable for use in cold storage, food processing plants, and industrial buildings.
  • Board thickness, panel thickness, surface shape, and splicing structure can be customized.
  • PIR
  • PUR
  • Pure Flat PU Sandwich Panel
  • PIR
  • PUR
  • Pure Flat PU Sandwich Panel

Why Choose PUpanel PU Sandwich Panel?

  • Deeply committed to the PU sandwich panel industry for decades.
  • Offering over 100 customized PU sandwich panel solutions to our customers worldwide.
  • Utilizing hard metal panels and a porous polyurethane core.
  • PUpanel’s technicians are available 24/7 to provide you with custom PU sandwich panel solutions.

Customized PU Sandwich Panel Solution

PU sandwich panels feature a stable panel structure with precise splicing design to ensure stable thermal and acoustic insulation while minimizing warping, gaps, and cold bridges during installation. This makes them ideal for use in cold storage, food processing, and industrial buildings where low temperatures or quietness are required. No PU sandwich panels can be customized to meet the needs of different projects, ensuring stability throughout the life cycle.

Classification of PU Sandwich Panel

small Corrugated Pu Sandwich
Small Corrugated PU Sandwich Panel

adopts regular embossing to enhance the panel’s three-dimensionality while strengthening its resistance to deformation.

Pure Flat PU Sandwich Panel
Pure Flat PU Sandwich Panel

Adopts a smooth and flat surface design, straight on all sides. This panel greatly improves the utilization rate of raw materials.

PUR Sandwich Panel
PUR (Polyurethane Foam) Sandwich Panel

Provides stable, efficient thermal insulation using color-coated steel and stainless steel panels.

PIR Sandwich Panel
PIR (Polyisocyanurate Foam) Sandwich Panel

While maintaining excellent thermal insulation performance, the PIR core material provides greater fire resistance.

Features of PU Sandwich Panels

Excellent Thermal Insulation Performance
Excellent Thermal Insulation Performance

The thermal conductivity of PU sandwich panels can be as low as 0.022 W/(m · K), which is significantly lower than that of common insulation materials such as EPS and Mineral Wool.

Higher Thermal Resistance (R-value)
Higher Thermal Resistance (R-value)

The average R-value of PU sandwich panels is about 6.5 (per inch of thickness). It is suitable for building applications with high insulation requirements.

Stable Structure and Bonding Performance

PU sandwich panels have a bonding strength of at least 0.09 MPa. Thus, it minimizes the risk of delamination.

Fire Resistance (1)
Fire Resistance

PU sandwich panels have a flame-retardant rating of B1. It is very suitable for industrial buildings and cold chain warehouses.

Mechanical Properties

The panels have good load-bearing capacity: deflection is controlled at L₀/200, bending load is not less than 0.5 kN/m². Meanwhile, the upper and lower skins are firmly bonded to the core material.

Highly Efficient and Stable Thermal Insulation

PU sandwich panels use a PU insulation core with high porosity to achieve stable thermal insulation at a low thickness, helping buildings reduce long-term energy consumption.

Highly Efficient and Stable Thermal Insulation
Lightweight but Structurally Stable

Lightweight but Structurally Stable

While remaining lightweight, the sandwich core’s structure provides good overall rigidity, making the panels more stable and less prone to deformation over the long term.

Systematic Solution

Pupanel PU sandwich panels have uniform panel specifications while adopting a reasonable interface design to enable quick installation and reduce on-site construction time. It is ideal for industrial and commercial projects with high construction efficiency.

Systematic Solution

Application for PU Sandwich Panels

With excellent thermal insulation properties, stable structural performance, and good environmental adaptability, PU sandwich panels are used in a wide range of architectural and industrial applications where energy efficiency, construction efficiency, and long-term reliability are required.

Commercial & Industrial Buildings
Commercial & Industrial Buildings

In commercial complexes, industrial plants, and warehousing buildings, the envelope often needs to be insulated while maintaining construction speed and structural stability.

PU sandwich panels can be used for wall and roof systems, providing consistent insulation at thin thicknesses, helping reduce building energy consumption, and shortening the overall construction cycle.

Cold Storage, Refrigeration & Cold Chain Facilities
Cold Storage, Refrigeration & Cold Chain Facilities

Cold chain buildings require extremely high levels of insulation performance and low-temperature stability, and the risk of material embrittlement in low-temperature environments can directly impact safety in use.

PU sandwich panels maintain good structural integrity and insulation even at -40°C and below, making them suitable for cold storage warehouses, freezers, and cold chain logistics facilities.

Transportation Equipment & Mobile Structures
Transportation Equipment & Mobile Structures

In refrigerated containers, truck compartments, and trailer structures, materials need to combine light weight, thermal performance, and overall rigidity.

PU sandwich panels are suitable for use in wall and roof systems in the transportation sector due to their lightweight, high-strength core structure, which effectively reduces overall weight while maintaining consistent thermal and structural performance.

Cleanrooms and Controlled Environment Facilities
Cleanrooms and Controlled Environment Facilities

Cleanrooms, laboratories,s and electronics manufacturing plants have stringent requirements for airtightness, surface flatness,s and environmental stability.

PU sandwich panels can be used as wall and ceiling systems to help maintain stable indoor temperatures and humidity, and to meet the basic enclosure material requirements for clean spaces.

Agriculture & Light Construction
Agriculture & Light Construction

In agricultural buildings, farming facilities, and light construction, materials are often required to provide good thermal insulation and weather resistance while being economical.

PU sandwich panels are used in roofs, walls,s and partition systems to provide consistent insulation and longevity in changing environmental conditions.

Sports & Public Facilities
Sports & Public Facilities

Indoor gymnasiums, ice rinks, and other public facilities require insulation and structural stability for large, open spaces.

PU sandwich panels can be used in wall and roof systems to help maintain indoor environmental comfort and to accommodate large-span buildings.

What are the advantages of PU sandwich panels compared to EPS and mineral wool sandwich panels?

PU sandwich panels have higher thermal insulation efficiency than EPS and mineral wool sandwich panels, allowing thinner panel thicknesses to meet the same energy efficiency requirements. This feature gives it an advantage in projects with high demands on building energy efficiency, air tightness, and envelope performance. At the same time, PU sandwich panels offer more stable overall performance, helping reduce a building’s long-term energy consumption and operating costs.

Will PU sandwich panels deform or age in long-term use?

Under the premise of reasonable design, standardized production, and proper installation, a qualified PU sandwich panel is unlikely to exhibit significant deformation or performance degradation over the long term. Its core material is a closed-cell structure that forms an integral part of the composite with metal panels in a continuous composite process, effectively withstanding temperature changes, humidity fluctuations, and normal usage loads, and reducing the risk of panel warping, cracking, or delamination.

How to ensure stable supply and quality consistency of PU sandwich panels in overseas projects?

The stability of supply and the consistency of quality of PU sandwich panels for overseas projects depend primarily on the supplier’s capabilities and the level of standardization, as well as technical confirmation prior to the project. Generally, it is better to choose suppliers with experience and mature expertise in exporting, and the technical confirmation of panel type, specifications, and performance parameters should be carried out during the initial project phase, possibly through prototype or trial production. During the production phase, material control, standardization of the production process, and traceability of product quality would play an important role in maintaining consistency.

What is PU Sandwich Panel?

PU sandwich panel is a composite construction material comprising rigid polyurethane foam as a core insulator material. The foam is then sandwiched between two layers of structural panels. Also, the outer layer of a PU sandwich panel is made from materials such as sheet metal or fiberglass to provide the panel with sufficient structural strength.

Composition and Structure of PU Sandwich Panel

Polyurethane Insulation Core (PU Core) 

Polyurethane Insulation Core (PU Core)

The basic structure of a PU sandwich panel consists of a rigid polyurethane foam insulation core. The core generally consists of reacting isocyanates with polyols under optimized processing conditions to produce a foam with a high closed-cell ratio, ensuring thermal and sound insulation.

Facing Materials 

PU Sandwich Panels have an integral structural skin in their top and bottom layers for overall strength, weathering, and surface finish. Depending on project requirements, there exists an elastic choice for skins, including:

  • Galvanized steel 
  • PPGI (Pre-Painted Galvanized Steel) 
  • PPGL (Pre-Painted Aluminum Zinc Plated Steel) 
  • Pre-Painted Steel 
  • Stainless steel 
  • Aluminum 

Both upper and lower skins of the panel are strongly bonded to the thermal insulation core using a specific polyurethane adhesive, thereby creating a robust compound structure that aims to improve the panel’s long-term structural integrity during operation.

Embedded Reinforcement

However, because of its lower strength, it can be easily compressed under pressure. In addition, to achieve a satisfactory thermal insulation effect, its designed thickness should be larger, typically greater than 80 mm.

Thus, to enhance its structural strength and reliability, reinforced structural members made of aluminum tubes, steel tubes, and FRP members are usually incorporated inside a PU sandwich panel to increase its strength and reliability.

Such embedded structures not only contribute to improving the carrying capacity of the panel, but also make subsequent screw fixation, wiring, and equipment mounting easier. All these aspects resultantly contribute to increasing the convenience of use of these panel structures.

Benefits of PU Sandwich Panels

Good Compressive Strength

These panels are lightweight but have excellent compressive and tensile strength, making them suitable for enclosure applications that need to withstand high loads while reducing overall load on a building.

Durability and Weathering

The panels have excellent weather performance and are resistant to high winds, rain, ultraviolet rays, temperature changes, and other outdoor environmental factors. Service life can be up to 5-20 years, making panels quite suitable for outdoor and industrial building applications.

Ease of Processing and Versatility

Besides, the panels can be easily cut, shaped, and processed to conform to various architectural designs or customization needs.

Easy Installation

The structure is well-designed, faster, and easier to install, effectively saving construction time and labor costs.

Watertightness and Protection

The panels have good airtightness; meanwhile, they can be moisture-proof, mold-proof, antibacterial, and resistant to humidity changes, temperature fluctuations, and general abrasion and corrosive environments.

Wide Range of Shapes and Finishes 

PU sandwich panels are avail­able in a wide range of panel thick­nesses, sur­face mate­ri­als, and col­ors to meet aes­thetic and func­tional demands across different projects and brands.

How to install PU Sandwich Panel?

How to install PU Sandwich Panel

Installation quality directly influences the thermal insulation performance, airtightness, and long-term stability of the envelope during PU sandwich panel installation.

Before formal construction, appropriate preparation and a standard installation process can reduce the risk of rework and ensure that panel performance is given full play.

Step 1: Confirm the Installation Conditions

Before installation, it should be confirmed that the main structure has been completed and has passed acceptance, and that the installation substrate is kept flat and vertical to meet the installation tolerance requirements for PU sandwich panels.

Good substrate conditions also help ensure the effect of plate splicing and guarantee the airtightness of the entire enclosure structure.

Step 2: Select an Appropriate Building Site

The area where the installation is to take place should be free of water, and construction should not be done under unfavorable weather conditions, such as heavy rain and strong winds.

The poor conditions on the construction site, such as rainfall, windy weather, and wet, cold working surfaces, will affect the plate connection area, making it difficult to dry and seal, which may lead to leakage or cold bridges afterwards.

Step 3: Preparation of Personnel and Installation Materials

The third step of the installation shall be performed by experienced technical personnel and must include fasteners and sealing compounds in accordance with the design specifications.

Using mismatched or substandard auxiliary materials could affect the structural integrity and lifetime of the panels.

Step 4: Completing the Waterproofing Layer

The bottom portion of the slab and the bottom of the window are the most vulnerable parts of the envelope to water entry. Prior to fixing wall panels, the relevant waterproofing layer construction must be completed, and self-tapping screws are to be used at the frame beam junction to maintain waterproofing integrity.

Step 5: Securing the Wall Panels to the Ground and the Wall

When connecting the wall panels to the ground, the bottom holes must be fastened through the steel frame to ensure the panels are securely fastened to the ground.

In the vertical wall connection, due to the design of the connecting groove structure, the plate can be closely spliced to ensure overall sealing.

Conclusion

Due to their effective thermal insulation, stable structure, and good durability, PU sandwich panels have become the most commonly used enclosure material in industrial buildings, cold chain facilities, and energy-saving buildings. By reasonable selection, standardized installation, and a stable supply system, PU sandwich panels can combine energy efficiency, safety, and construction efficiency in long-term use, meeting the comprehensive performance and reliability requirements of different construction projects.

Send Your Inquiry Now
Quick Quote
Scroll to Top